Privacy Policy

Your use of and access to any Rovi Property (see definition of Rovi Property in our Terms of Use) made available to you directly or indirectly from this website are subject to this privacy policy.   This privacy policy explains the data that we collect and how we use it.  

We respect your privacy. If you have any privacy concerns or questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us by email at: legal@rovicorp.com .

About us and this policy

All references to “we”, “us” or “our” refer to (1) Rovi Corporation and/or, at Rovi Corporation’s discretion, one or more of its corporate affiliates (for all users located outside Europe); and (2) for all users located in Europe, Rovi Europe Limited.

Rovi Corporation is incorporated in the State of Delaware and its principal office is 2830 De La Cruz Boulevard, Santa, Clara, California 95050. Rovi Europe Limited is incorporated in England with registered number 0296781 and has its registered office Malvern House, 14-18 Bell Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 1BR.

This policy gives you the details of who we are and the details of our privacy policies, including: what information we collect about you when you use Rovi Property; what organization is collecting the information; how the information will be used or disclosed; what choices are available to you regarding collection and use of the information; what security measures are in place to protect your personal information; and how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

This Policy may be amended from time to time without notice and it is your responsibility to read it carefully and review any changes that may have been made. Since changes will be posted on this page, we encourage you to check this page regularly.

For all users in locations other than in Europe, this policy and the processing of your online account data and any other data we collect shall be governed by the laws of the State of California and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Santa Clara, California. For all users located in Europe, this policy and the processing of your online account data and any other data we collect in providing Rovi Property shall be governed by the laws of England and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. 

YOUR INFORMATION: WHAT WE COLLECT, HOW WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED

In common with most other websites and on-line services, we collect certain data about your visit to the Rovi Properties. Any information we do gather via Rovi Property falls into three categories: (1) personal information that you supply when you register, create an online account, complete a survey, enter a contest, provide your e-mail address in order to receive services, etc.; (2) information that is collected as you use Rovi Property that then becomes specifically identified with your personal information and (3) anonymous information collected as you use Rovi Property using your IP address and a standard piece of data stored on your computer called a “cookie”. Information collected includes which pages and content that you browse, how you interact with advertising and our content, how long you spend looking at each page and a picture we build up of your preferences and usage. We use this information in order to provide more relevant services to you, including advertising, to improve the usefulness and effectiveness of the information displayed on the Rovi Properties and the effectiveness of its layout in helping users reach that information.

Certain Rovi Property or certain features of Rovi Properties may be used anonymously by you, and you will not be required to register or create an account for those Rovi Properties and we will not collect your personally identifiable information. As described above, we may build up a history of your anonymous interactions with the Rovi Properties in order to provide more relevant services to you and your interactions with Rovi Properties, even though we don’t know who you are.  For other Rovi Properties and other features of Rovi Properties, you may need to register, you may need to create an account and we may collect your personally identifiable information. 

Personally identifiable information
As is common across websites, to use certain features of allrovi.com (including the Rovi Property available on allrovi.com), we ask you to register, create an account, provide your full name and email address and create a password. Once you have created an account, you will have the option to fill out a form (also known as your profile) with information about yourself.  When you create your profile, we collect personally identifiable information about yourself such as name, location, e-mail address, favourite actors, music, etc. which will be stored in order to conduct activities including to process your registration, maintain a profile about you, process your request to receive newsletters and email announcements, or to voluntarily participate in surveys or contests and to communicate with you about our services and other products or services we think may be of interest to you. We also collect this data to provide personalised services to you such as providing you with recommendations or to track and provide you with information about your preferences and things such as your likes, dislikes and ratings.  We also use it in an anonymized and aggregated form to better understand our user base in order to be able to improve our site features, services and functionality.  This information is also used for the other purposes as described below.

Tracking information -- Cookies, Clear GIFs, and IP addresses

We store and track user information by using "cookies" and clear GIFs, which are also sometimes called web bugs or web beacons. Cookies alone do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you opt to provide this information to us by, for example, by registering to use certain Rovi Properties. A cookie is data sent to your browser from a web server. It is stored on your computer's hard drive, and contains a unique identifier that allows our sites to recognize your computer. If you have an account with Rovi, a cookie on your computer lets us remember your user name and password so you don't have to re-enter that information each time you visit the site. It also helps us to try to ensure that your account is only accessed and used by you.

The use of cookies is standard on the Internet, and you will find they are currently used by many major websites. You can set your web browser preferences to alert you when a cookie is sent to your hard drive, or to refuse cookies altogether. We do not require you to use cookies, but please keep in mind that certain features and services will not function properly if you set your browser to refuse cookies.

“Clear GIFs” are very small image files that we sometimes place on web pages and within web-based email newsletters or other communication we send. Together with cookies, clear GIFs let us accurately count the number of unique users who have visited specific pages and the number of times those pages are accessed. Clear GIFs also let us know how many people opened an email.

When you use any of the Rovi Property, we may use cookies, clear GIFs and other tracking technology to collect information such as your browser type, the type of operating system you use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, IP address, pages visited on the site, services used and how you have used them.

We aggregate this information to track services used and/or on-site activityin order to make the site more useful to you. We may provide aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns and service and site information to third-parties (such as vendors, advertisers and our business partners), but we will use reasonable efforts to anonymize that information and provide it only in an aggregated form that does not personally identify you.

We may use this information to provide you with tracking information about your own use of Rovi Property as well as your ratings, preferences and what content you like or dislike on Rovi Property.

Advertising

We may use your personal information and non-personal information to serve ads to you via Rovi Property as well as to provide you with promotions, products and services.  We may also use third-party advertising companies and other business partners to serve ads on Rovi Property and provide you with promotions, products and services. These third-party advertising companies and our business partners may be located throughout the world.

These third-party advertising companies and business partners may receive anonymous information about you and that information can include: date and time of ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, your IP address and your interactions with the advertisements.  These third-party advertising companies and business partners may use cookies, clear GIFs and anonymous information about your visits to Rovi Property and other websites to measure and improve the effectiveness of their ads, promotions, products and services.  This information may also be used for online preference and other targeted marketing purposes. The information received by these third-party advertising companies and business partners is subject to the privacy policies of these third-party advertising companies and business partners. We may be given access to this information by these third-party advertising companies and business partners.

With your consent as indicated when you set up your account, we may make certain information about you (including personal information) available to third-party advertising companies and other business partners under agreements between us and those third-party advertising companies and business partners.  The third-party advertising companies and business partners will use that information to target advertising to you or provide and market promotions, products and services to you.  You may withdraw your consent to our providing your personal information to advertising companies and business partners at any time by adjusting your preferences in the preference page of the relevant Rovi Property. If you do so we will not provide your personal information from the relevant Rovi Property to third party advertisers or business partners from the time you opt out. However we may still provide them with anonymised or aggregated information from which they may send you targeted advertisements.

SECURITY

We use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. However, due to the design of the Internet, ever-changing technology and other factors outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. We will have no liability for disclosure of personally identifiable information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized or unlawful acts of third parties.

COMMITMENT TO CHILDRENS PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of children is important to us. For that reason, none of our Rovi Properties are directed at anyone under 13 and they are not structured specifically to attract anyone under 13.  We also do not collect or maintain personally identifiable information from those users who we actually know are under 13. Should we learn or be notified that we have collected information from users under the age of 13, we will immediately delete such personally identifiable information.

CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION & PREFERENCES

Your Right to Choose
When you register to access certain Rovi Properties, you can let us know that you do not wish to receive announcements from us by opting out at the time you give us your personally identifiable information. You may also later opt out of providing us personal identifiable information by changing your preferences in the set up areas of the Rovi Properties or changing the necessary settings in your profile. For certain Rovi Properties opting out may only be possible if you delete your account for that Rovi Property.   If you opt out or do not provide your personal information then some services and features (such as personal information services, recommendations and tracking of ratings and likes and dislikes) may not be available to you. All newsletters and email announcements from us will contain an unsubscribe link that also allows you to opt out at any time.

Review and Correction
You may review and update the personally identifiable information that you have provided us by visiting the relevant set up page of the Rovi Property and updating your account profile.

OTHER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent except as described in this privacy policy;  as required by court order or other government or law enforcement authorities in order to comply with legal process or law; in the event of a merger where another company has acquired the relevant Rovi Property; in order to protect against the misuse or unauthorized use of Rovi Property; in order to protect and defend our rights and property; or in order to protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Website and our Services may display links to websites operated by third parties. If you click on a link, the relevant third party operator or others may collect data about you when you visit the linked website. They are responsible for the collection and further processing of such data and we have no control over it. We advise you to check the terms of use and privacy policies of any linked websites you visit to find out what data they are collecting and the purposes for which they process your personal data.

OVERSEAS TRANSFERS AND PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your personally identifiable information may be used by us and our affiliates, subsidiaries and our suppliers who may be located in countries outside the country where you are located. By providing your personal information to us you consent to us and our suppliers processing your data in any jurisdiction in accordance with this privacy policy.

YOUR CONSENT

BY USING ALLROVI.COM AND/OR ANY ROVI PROPERTIES, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Your Rights

If you are located in Europe, some of the data that we process may be protected by data protection laws in the United Kingdom such as the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). Under the Act, you have certain rights to request information about, get access to or request the amendment of any such personal data. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at legal@rovicorp.com. Please see the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website at: http://www.ico.gov.uk for further details.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on: January 5th, 2010.